Explained: All the concerns surrounding the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

When personal data is as valuable as gold, can you trust the bill to protect it?

WrittenBy:NL Team
Date:
   

In today’s digital age, personal data isn’t just a collection of numbers and words – it’s a reflection of our habits, choices and identity. Which is why it’s as precious as gold to corporates and organisations.

The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2023 is allegedly our sentinel guarding this treasure, regulating the use of personal data and ensuring our privacy. But like any legislation, it’s plagued by potential pitfalls. Its dense text contains controversies and loopholes, all of which will have broader implications on our privacy and the digital landscape at large. 

We’ll tell you all about it in this video. Watch. 

Also see
article image‘No compensation for victims, surveillance state’: Opposition MPs on Data Protection Bill in Lok Sabha
article imageExplained: CoWIN data leak and why you should worry about privacy
subscription-appeal-image

Power NL-TNM Election Fund

General elections are around the corner, and Newslaundry and The News Minute have ambitious plans together to focus on the issues that really matter to the voter. From political funding to battleground states, media coverage to 10 years of Modi, choose a project you would like to support and power our journalism.

Ground reportage is central to public interest journalism. Only readers like you can make it possible. Will you?

Support now

Comments

We take comments from subscribers only!  Subscribe now to post comments! 
Already a subscriber?  Login


You may also like